Sites, Dates and Contact Info

information updated as of August 15, 2023

*click here for printable version of 2023 sites, dates & contact info*

 

Central District

Counties: Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin

Event: Large Ensemble and Solo & Small Ensemble

Date: March 2 & 3, 2023

Site: First Presbyterian Church, Greensboro

Event Chair: Dave Dobbins

6619 Carriage Crossing Pleasant Garden, NC 27113

Cell Phone: 336-339-8335

Email: [email protected]

East #1 District

Counties: Chatham, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake

Event: Large Ensemble

Date: March 30.2023

Site: Pleasant Grove Baptist, Fuquay-Varina

Event Chair: Jessica Schmitt

2502 Dawn Ridge Court

Apex, NC 27523

Cell Phone: 919-272-2353

Email: [email protected]

East #2 District

Counties: Beaufort, Bertie, Chowan, Carven, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilson

Event: Large Ensemble (Schools in East 2 district can choose to attend either East 1 or East 3 LE)

Date: March 17, 2023

Site: Jack Britt High School, Fayetteville

Event Chair: Susan Townsend

4236 Huntsfield Road

Fayetteville NC 28314

Cell Phone  910-476-9882

E-mail:  [email protected]

East #3 District

Counties: Bladen, Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Cumberland, Duplin, Hoke, Jones, Moore, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland

Event: Large Ensemble

Date: March 17, 2023

Site: Jack Britt High School

Event Chair: Susan Townsend

4236 Huntsfield Road

Fayetteville NC 28314

Cell Phone  910-476-9882

E-mail:  [email protected]

East District

Counties: See list for the three groups above

Event: Solo & Small Ensemble

Date: March 4, 2023

Site: JH Rose High School, Greenville

Event Chair: Stephanie Peo

5658 Old Tar Road

Winterville, NC 28590

Home phone: 252-364-8064

E-mail: [email protected]

West #1 District

Counties: Anson, Cabarrus,  Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Richmond, Rowan, Stanly, Union

Event: Large Ensemble

Date: March 23, 2023

Site: Battes Fine Arts Center, Wingate University, Wingate

Event Chair: Kimberly Morgan

1904 Waverly Drive, Monroe, NC 28112

Home phone: 704-254-9533

E-mail: [email protected]

West (ALL West Districts)

Counties: See list for West #1 above and West #2 and #3 below

Event: Solo & Small Ensemble

Date: February 27-28, 2023

Site: Myers Memorial Methodist Church, Gastonia

Event Chair: Laura Beatty, Holbrook Middle School

418 Church Street.

Lowell, NC 28098

Cell Phone: 704-467-1818

Email: [email protected]

West #2 District:

Counties: Alexander, Allegheny, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Watauga, Wilkes

Event: Large Ensemble

Date: March 27-28, 2023

Site: First Presbyterian Church, Gastonia

Event Chair: Nyi Nyi Myin, Stanley Middle School

317 Hovis Road

Stanley, NC 28164

Cell Phone: 980-297-1097

Email: [email protected]

West #3 District:

Counties: Avery, Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey

Event: Large Ensemble

Date: TBA

Site: TBA

Event Chair: Chris Aitken

4 Vedder Way

Swannanoa, NC 28778

Phone: 828-581-2200 x1222

Email: [email protected] [email protected]