Sites, Dates and Contact Info

*Click Here for 2018 Printable Version*


2018 Dates

Central District

Counties:
Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guilford, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin
Event:
Large Ensemble and Solo & Small Ensemble MPA
Date:
March 22-23, 2018
Site:
Christ United Methodist Church, Greensboro
Event Chair:
Lennis Cooper
6 Josephine Circle
Greensboro, NC 27410
Phone: 336-299-4929
E-mail: [email protected]

East #1 District

Counties:
Chatham, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake (Counties in the East #2 District may choose whether to go to East #1 or East #3 sites. Contact the event chair for that site by December.)
Event:
Large Ensemble MPA
Date:
March 9, 2018 (Tentative)
Site:
Taylor Bott Rogers Fine Arts Building,
Campbell University, Buies Creek
Event Chair:
Carmen Bentley
307 Old Castle Drive
Morrisville, NC 27560
Phone: 919-820-0507
E-mail: [email protected]

East #2 District

Counties:
Beaufort, Bertie, Chowan, Carven, Currituck, Dare, Edgecombe, Gates, Greene, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, Northampton, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Tyrell, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilson
Event:
Large Ensemble MPA
(Schools in East 2 district can choose to attend either East 1 or East 3 LE)
Date:
March 16, 2018
Site:
Jack Britt High School, Fayetteville
Event Chair:
Susan Townsend
4236 Huntsfield Road
Fayetteville NC 28314
Phone: 910-433-9085
E-mail: [email protected]

East #3 District

Counties:
Bladen, Brunswick, Carteret, Columbus, Cumberland, Duplin, Hoke, Jones, Moore, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland
Event:
Large Ensemble MPA
Date:
March 16, 2018
Site:
Jack Britt High School, Fayetteville
Event Chair:
Susan Townsend
4236 Huntsfield Road
Fayetteville, NC 28314
Phone: 910-433-9085
E-mail: [email protected]

East District

Counties:
See list for the 3 groups above.
Event:
Solo & Small Ensemble MPA
Date:
February 17, 2018
Site:
East Carolina University, Greenville
Event Chair:
Stephanie Peo
5658 Old Tar Road
Winterville, NC 28590
Phone: 252-364-8064
E-mail: [email protected]

West #1 District

Counties:
Anson, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Montgomery, Richmond, Rowan, Stanly, Union
Event:
Large Ensemble MPA
Date:
March 20, 2018
Site:
Batte Fine Arts Center, Wingate University, Wingate
Event Chair:
Kimberly Morgan
1904 Waverly Drive,
Monroe, NC 28112
Phone: 704-254-9533
E-mail: [email protected]

West #1 and #2 District

Counties:
See list for West 1 above and West 2 below
Event:
Solo & Small Ensemble MPA
Date:
February 22-23, 2018
Site:
First Baptist Church, Stanley
Event Chair:
Amy Daniel
1206 Assembly Street,
Belmont NC 28012
Phone: 704-530-1143
E-mail: [email protected]

West #2 District

Counties:
Alexander, Allegheny, Ashe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Watauga, Wilkes
Event:
Large Ensemble MPA
Date:
March 19-20, 2018
Site:
Corinth Church, Hickory
Event Chair:
Tammy and Lauren Shook
4746 Elmhurst Drive NE
Hickory, NC 28601
Phone: 828-256-6856
E-mail: [email protected]

West #3 District

Counties:
Avery, Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Yancey
Event:
Large Ensemble MPA and Solo & Small Ensemble MPA
Date:
March 14, 2018
Site:
Western Carolina University, Cullowhee
Event Chair:
Robert Holquist
P O Box 1006
Cullowhee, NC 28723
Phone: 828-506-5951
E-mail: [email protected]