Past Recipients

1992

Karen F. Knight, Monroe Avenue Elementary, Hamlet, NC

1992

Malinda Gaskins, Jacksonville, NC

1994

Patricia Murray 

1994

Delma Sue Combs

1994

Barbara Van Hemel

1995

Deborah Lutz, Piedmont High School

1995

Dorothy Tobias, Clear Elementary School

1995

Alicia G. Brown, Lawrence Elementary School

1997

Chris Kiser, Smithfield

1997

Karen Knight, Gastonia

1997

Judith Parker, Southwest Elementary

1998

Beth Ritter, Hamlet

1998

Lisa Combs, Boone

1998

Jody Henley, Greensboro

1999

Frankie R. Talton, Rosewood Elementary School

1999

Beverly Joyce Vaughn

1999

Brad D. Benson, New Bridge Middle School

2000

Jennifer McVicker, New Bridge Middle School

2000

Teresa Pearl, North Belmont Elementary

2001

Michelle Alicia Farrier, A.V. Baucom Elementary

2001

Joy Rust, South Graham Elementary

2002

Jane Vernon, Southwood Elementary

2002

Dr. Donna Wiggins

2002

Cynthia Braswell

2003

Beth Younts, Unharrie Elementary

2003

Jeanne Anderson, Overton Elementary

2003

Janae Copeland, Dixon High School

2004

Jana Brendell and Linda High, East Carolina University

2004 

Lori Evens, J. W. Coon Elementary

2004 

Karen Knight, Chapel Grove, Arrington Elementary

2006

Barbara Ann Van Hemel, Summersill Elementary

2006 

Teresa Cain Pearl, Smith Elementary

2006 

Alison Marrs, Montclair Elementary

2007 

Amy H. Dagenhart, Ellendale & Taylorsville Elementary, Taylorsville

2007 

Elizabeth Hughes, Morehead Montessori Magnet Elementary, Durham 

2007 

Lisa Packer, Stony Pont Elementary, Fayetteville

2008 

Susan K. Gardner, Holly Tree Elementary, Spring Lake

2008 

Samantha Closz, Manchester Elementary, Spring Lake

2008 

Carly Kanzler, Eaton Elementary

2009 

Lynda Boltz, Durant Road Middle School, Raleigh

2009 

Jody Henley, Sternberger Elementary School

2010 

Sharon Allen, Siler City Elementary School

2011 

Jami Bumgarner, Shari Edmiston Crabtree, Karen Ferguson Knight, Renee Pressley Lease

2012 

Janet Herman Berry, Keena Wood Moxley

2013 

Susan Cooperman Bradley, Bulluck Elementary School, Rocky Mount

2013

Mark Robertson, North Elementary School, Roxboro

2014 

Dawn Wilson, Northeast Elementary, Pinetown

2014

Kathryn Wernette, Chatham Central High School, Bear Creek

2015

Rebecca Horn, Ed V Baldwin Elementary School, Hope Mills